THE ACCURATE RELOADING POLITICAL CRATER
[…] There should be little doubt that the attack on the Capitol on January 6 rises to the level of an insurrection. In determining whether the attack triggers the disqualification clause, a New Mexico county trial court recently summarized the historical understanding of “insurrection” as: “an (1) assemblage of persons, (2) acting to prevent the execution of one or more federal laws, (3) for a public purpose, (4) through the use of violence, force, or intimidation by numbers.”4

The court’s definition is consistent with other definitions of insurrection. For instance, 10 U.S.C. § 253 authorizes the president to use the armed services to suppress “any insurrection” if it “opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws.”5 Notably, as the New Mexico decision observes, all three branches of the federal government have described the January 6 attack on the U.S. Capitol as an “insurrection.”6