Go | New | Find | Notify | Tools | Reply |
[…] Cart THEN horse. | |||
|
One of Us |
I think Section 3 should be enforced by the courts just like the rest of the 14th Amendment. There must be hundreds of federal and state cases involving application of the Equal Protection clause. Why should Section 3 be treated differently from the rest of the amendment when it comes to enforcement? | |||
|
One of Us |
This is interesting, especially the analysis exchange between crbutler and LHeym500 above. Compare the sections of law below: https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/2383 18 U.S. Code § 2383 - Rebellion or insurrection U.S. Code "Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States ." (June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 808; Pub.