Go | New | Find | Notify | Tools | Reply |
[…] N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-152 ================================================= Prosecutors say a misdemeanor state conspiracy statute spells out the underlying crime Trump aimed to conceal when he made hush money payments in 2016. By David Nakamura May 6, 2024 at 5:00 a.m. EDT (excerpt) The law — Section 17-152 of the state’s election code — makes it a misdemeanor for two or more people to “conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means.” Trump is not being charged under that statute , which apparently has been used only a few times in cases related to state or local elections, though it is a key factor in his case.