THE ACCURATERELOADING.COM FORUMS

Go
New
Find
Notify
Tools
Reply
  
Checkering Cutters
 Login/Join
 
one of us
posted
What cutters are people using?
I've always used Dembart but have run out. I bought a Doiron carbide cutter once and it was useless.
Cheers.
 
Posts: 348 | Location: Australia | Registered: 01 February 2013Reply With QuoteReport This Post
one of us
posted Hide Post
Started out primarily using Gunline but when availability became an issue migrated to Michael Ullman. There's another guy whom I have not used yet, Steve Earl, that according to his website makes cutters using EDM to cut the teeth and conveniently stamps his cutter tips with the LPI which I think is a good idea.
 
Posts: 323 | Location: Florida | Registered: 07 June 2013Reply With QuoteReport This Post
one of us
posted Hide Post
I have used Dembart and Gunline. I will check out the Steve Earl line now. I agree the Doiron is useless,
 
Posts: 628 | Location: south carolina | Registered: 08 December 2006Reply With QuoteReport This Post
one of us
posted Hide Post
ullman


///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
"Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery."
Winston Churchill
 
Posts: 28805 | Location: western Nebraska | Registered: 27 May 2003Reply With QuoteReport This Post
one of us
posted Hide Post
Michael Ullman, yep! The carbide cutters are hard to get used to after using the finer cutting Dem_Bart but once you get used to them they are great and last forever.


"Peace is that brief glorious moment in history when everybody stands around reloading".
 
Posts: 717 | Location: Randleman, NC | Registered: 07 April 2005Reply With QuoteReport This Post
one of us
posted Hide Post
I just took a close look at my checkering tools and realized that the last gun stock I did was with Ullman cutters. It was my best checkering job.
Ullman are a bit different to get used to. They really dig out the wood and are aggressive, I thought. They are definitely my best checkering cutters.
 
Posts: 2131 | Location: Kamloops, BC | Registered: 09 November 2015Reply With QuoteReport This Post
one of us
posted Hide Post
Ok thanks for the replies, looks like Ullman are the go. Was concerned the carbide might not be as sharp as the HSS Dembart fine cutters that cut really well IMO especially when the grain is working against you.
 
Posts: 348 | Location: Australia | Registered: 01 February 2013Reply With QuoteReport This Post
one of us
posted Hide Post
quote:
Originally posted by wesley timmerman:
I have used Dembart and Gunline. I will check out the Steve Earl line now. I agree the Doiron is useless,



Doiron cutters are my "go to" When new, yep, like a new band saw blade..too sharp! Break them in before cutting on a stock and they last forever. Haven't tried Ullman because I bought up the last couple Dorions"s I could find.
 
Posts: 2209 | Location: Phone: (253) 535-0066 / (253) 230-5599, Address: PO Box 822 Spanaway WA 98387 | www.customgunandrifle.com | Registered: 16 April 2013Reply With QuoteReport This Post
one of us
posted Hide Post
I’m with Duane, the cutters I got from Dorion cut smoother than anyone else’s cutters. Ulman says their cutters are exact copies but they are not. Ullman cutters are made with a courser tooth-per-inch. I’ve asked them to copy the 60 TPI of Doiron but they never responded. Side by side there’s a huge difference.


John Farner

If you haven't, please join the NRA!
 
Posts: 2865 | Location: Corrales, NM, USA | Registered: 07 February 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
one of us
posted Hide Post
Doiron cutters (hand tool ones).....about 50% of what I purchased had the teeth not centred in the cutter tip/body. PITA. Looking over the top your eye gets accustomed to aligning the tool in the centre of the cut with a normal tool. When ground noticeably off-centre this goes out the door and you have to concentrate on aligning the tool with each cut. Some of these tools were so off-centre as to make them a bane to use.

On tools he provided affixed to handles, a lot of the tips were misaligned when soldering. Off centred and/or skewed. If the above is not enough, this makes checkering all the more painful, but they can be re-soldered.

Doiron offered fine and medium pitch cutter tooth options. The fine ones cut okay, the coarser ones cut a bit harsh and grabby.

Assuming good walnut, it's hard to get a really nice finish on the diamonds with a carbide tool even with fine tooth pitch and when well broken-in. I've found sharp HSS is the king for that, and not real hard to make a good pointing-up cutter.
 
Posts: 63 | Location: Tasmania | Registered: 27 March 2009Reply With QuoteReport This Post
one of us
posted Hide Post
Jeez....I personally have never seen those problems..that would ruin my whole day!

As I noted earlier, carbide seems to cut nice and smooth IF well broken in
 
Posts: 2209 | Location: Phone: (253) 535-0066 / (253) 230-5599, Address: PO Box 822 Spanaway WA 98387 | www.customgunandrifle.com | Registered: 16 April 2013Reply With QuoteReport This Post
one of us
posted Hide Post
Okay, now I'm about to show what a rank rookie I am.

I was looking at Ullman's site and cannot find "spacing" tools like the Dembart's that I've used extensively. ie: 22 lpi right blank left cut and left blank right cut etc.

Is this bush-league to use a spacing tool like this? How do y'all space the lines from the master line? Use someone else's tool other than Ullman?

Zeke
 
Posts: 1374 | Registered: 27 October 2011Reply With QuoteReport This Post
one of us
posted Hide Post
Duh, never mind.
I found the spacing cutters.
Some day I'll learn how to search and read.

Zeke
 
Posts: 1374 | Registered: 27 October 2011Reply With QuoteReport This Post
one of us
posted Hide Post
I use the eze lap diamond in a fine cut to touch up the carbide cutters and they will not dig into the wood. I have a picture of this sharpening of a tool, but can not find it on the PC. You need to file the metal on these diamond files down to a knife edge to get into the spacing of the fine line carbide cutters. It makes for a much better V cutter and will be smooth.
 
Posts: 856 | Location: Texas | Registered: 19 May 2004Reply With QuoteReport This Post
  Powered by Social Strata  
 


Copyright December 1997-2020 Accuratereloading.com


Visit our on-line store for AR Memorabilia